[Update] Local Election Results – Obama Becomes 44th President

Wednesday, November 5th, 2008 at 9:14 am




Barack Obama wins Minnesota and Wisconsin and becomes the 44th President of the United States. Obama becomes the first African-American president.

*Indicates Winner(s)

U.S Senate MN (99% reporting)

* Norm Coleman – 42%

Al Franken – 41%

Dean Barkley – 15%

State Representative District 8B

*Tim Faust – 10,258

Judy Soderstrom – 9,951

State Representative District 17B

*Jeremy Kalin – 13,464

Don Taylor – 11,789

State Representative District 8A

*Bill Hilty – 13,042

Tim Hafvenstein – 6,956

State Representative District 17A

*Robert Eastlund – 12,448

Jim Godfrey – 10,212

Daniel Sweeney – 719

The Clean Water, Wildlife, Cultural Heritage and Natural Areas Amendment

*Yes -58 %

No – 41 %

Oglvie School Referendum

*No – 1,050

Yes – 800

Pine County Board District 3

*Steven Chaffee – 1,351

Roger Nelson – 1,125

Pine County Board District 4

*Curt Rossow – 1,435

Frank Skaff – 1176

Pine County Soil and Water Supervisor District 2

*Kelly Osterdyk – 10,959

Pine County Soil and Water Supervisor District 3

*Skip Thompson – 6,061

Howard Nelson – 5,157

Pine County Soil and Water Supervisor District 4

*J.J. Waldhalm – 7,139

Basil Serfin – 3,927

Isanti County Commissioner District 2

*Larry Southerland – 1,986

Terry Turnquist – 1,978

Isanti County Commissioner District 3

*Alan Duff – 1,924

Gail Genin – 1,648

Isanti County Commissioner District 4

* Kurt Daudt – 1,940

Jaysen Guthmueller – 1,010

Pine City Mayor

*Jane Robbins – 1,087

Terry Neitzel – 351

Pine City Council

*Paul Janssen – 654

*Brian Scholin – 631

Stella Real-Werner – 560

Mark Nisley – 480

U.S House Wisconsin District 7

*Dave Obey – 212,459

Dan Mielke – 136,813

Wisconsin 10th Senate District

*Sheila Harsdorf – 55,519

Alison Page – 42,829

Wisconsin Assembly District 28

*Ann Hraychuck – 16,407

Kent Muschinske – 13,211

Wisconsin Assembly District 73

*Nick Millroy – 70,687

Jeff Monaghan – 4,786

Chisago County Board District 1

*Lora Walker – 3,136

Lynn Schultz -2,855

Chisago County Board District 3

*George McMahon – 2,937

Bob Gustafson – 2,518

Chisago County Board District 5

*Mike Robinson -2,525

Bob Carter – 1,420

Kanabec County Board District 2

*Roger Crawford – 798

Jerry Nelson – 733

Rock Creek Mayor

*Dennis Bonk – 542

Erling Olson – 257

Rock Creek City Council

*Craig Saari – 507

*Don Moulton – 482

Braham Mayor

*Kenneth Ceaglske – 325

Dean Anderson – 170

Stephen Wilson – 121

Raymond Purdy – 42

Braham City Council

*Wayne Seiberlich – 439

*Patricia Carlson – 375

Vicky Ethan – 350

Allan Larson – 197

Sandstone Mayor

* Randy Atterbury – 532

Sandstone City Council

*Phillip Kester -245

*Andy Andrews – 229

Leonard Bonander -205

John Kern – 153

Jody Johnson – 146

Robert Harboldt -52

Ogilvie Mayor

*Mark Nilson – 91

Wally Goldsmith – 76

Ogilvie City Council

*Greg Miller – 74

*Charlie Stricklund Jr. – 66

Kenneth Taylor – 54

Phil Kitterman – 36

Clark Schmidt – 33

Grasston Mayor

*Cheryl Tragethon – 76

Grasston City Council

*Teresa Ford – 53

*Walter Hartland – 47

Ed Slominski – 37

Grasston City Council Special Election

*Darlene Jakowski – 41

Isanti Mayor

*George Wimmer – 1,432

Sue Larson – 573

Isanti City Council

*Jeffery Kolb – 899

*Jim Kennedy – 744

Ross Lorinser – 693

Steven Rask – 573

Cambridge City Council

*Lisa Iverson – 1,538

*Bob Shogren – 1,535

Joe Morin – 847

John Klossner – 620

Joseph Brown – 560

Finlayson Mayor

*Xavier Villarreal -113

Finlayson City Council

*Susan Blake – 87

* Ed Cowart – 83

Floyd Pratt – 65

North Branch Mayor

*Amy Oehlers – 2,220

Donald Simons – 978

David Powell – 823

North Branch City Council
*Theresa Furman -1,611

*Larry Erickson – 1,407

Cindy Erickson – 1,265

Peter Holmes – 725

Keith Peterson – 681

Kevin Orf – 633

Steven Wacha – 572

Galen Strovers – 239

Harris Mayor

*Diane Miller – 381

Douglas Payne – 175

Quintin Nelson – 58

Harris City Council

*Rodney Larson – 346

*Judy Hammerstrom – 323

Dave Hutcheson – 245

Brook Park Mayor

*Michael Billstrom – 27

Edward Romans – 16

Jimmie Guligowski – 9

Brook Park City Council

*Racheal Kegley – 38

*Terry Lakin – 30

William Lind – 18

Rush City Mayor

*Nancy Schroeder -742

Write In – 54

Rush City Council

*Jamie Amundson – 594

*Michael Louzek – 590

Mora City Council

*Mark Gravich – 930

*Mike Johnson – 740

*Dave Chimiel – 714

Robert Bollenbeck – 628

Casey Kullman – 474

Mora School Board

*Karen Kirschner – 3,162

*Jinx Greski – 2,327

*Ethan Elvehjem – 2,204

Scott Moe – 2,075

Robert Woods – 1,975

Hinckley Mayor

*Don Zeman – 353

Tim Davis – 222

Willard Barnett – 81

Hinckley City Council

*Tim Burkhardt – 382

*Brian Klar – 295

Arnie Cekalla – 283

Kids Voting Results (Courtesy Pine City Pioneer)

President

John McCain – 363

Barack Obama – 263

U.S Senate

Norm Coleman – 311

Al Franken – 188

Dean Barkley – 77

U.S House District 8

Michael Cummins – 232

James Oberstar – 201

State House District 8B

Judy Soderstrom – 213

Tim Faust – 188

Comment on this Story

Join the conversation! All fields are required, but your email address will never be published or shared. Your comment will be held for moderation before posting.

*